LOADING ...

Southside Lights

Song info

"Southside Lights" (2010) on the album Best Laid Plans(2010).

"Southside Lights" Videos

Junior Smalls and the Criminals, "Southside Lights"
Junior Smalls and the Criminals, "Southside Lights"
Southside Lights
Southside Lights
Junior Smalls and the Criminals 'Southside Lights'
Junior Smalls and the Criminals 'Southside Lights'
Southside Lights (radio)
Southside Lights (radio)
Junior Smalls and the Criminals - Best Laid Plans (album)
Junior Smalls and the Criminals - Best Laid Plans (album)
Junior Smalls and the Criminals, 'Best Laid Plans'
Junior Smalls and the Criminals, 'Best Laid Plans'
Junior Smalls and the Criminals, "Forever"
Junior Smalls and the Criminals, "Forever"
Junior Smalls and the Criminals - Topic
Junior Smalls and the Criminals - Topic
Best Laid Plans
Best Laid Plans
Forever
Forever
Top Songs - Junior Smalls and the Criminals
Top Songs - Junior Smalls and the Criminals
Washington and 13th
Washington and 13th
Junior Smalls and the Criminals, "Outro (for Best Laid Plans album)"
Junior Smalls and the Criminals, "Outro (for Best Laid Plans album)"
Junior Smalls and the Criminals, "Sit and Wait"
Junior Smalls and the Criminals, "Sit and Wait"
Junior Smalls and the Criminals, "Intro" (to Best Laid Plans album)
Junior Smalls and the Criminals, "Intro" (to Best Laid Plans album)
Junior Smalls and the Criminals, "Last Thoughts of Me"
Junior Smalls and the Criminals, "Last Thoughts of Me"
Junior Smalls and the Criminals, "One Trick Pony"
Junior Smalls and the Criminals, "One Trick Pony"
South Side
South Side
Southside
Southside
West Belleville
West Belleville

Lyrics

I see your face in everything I do
And when I see those Southside lights
I know youre still there too

In the scheme of things, I've found these kinds of nights
So meaningful, yet disappointing
But I still make myself go
And I know it's kinda shitty but I sometimes joke
You didn't even show up to your own benefit show
Faces you don't even know with R.I.P. tattoos
Like they knew ya for a decade
But I ain't even blue, you know why?

I see your face in everything I do
And when I go these familiar places
I know you're still there too
I see your face in everything I do
And when I see those Southside lights
I know you're still there too

In the seam of things,
I've found (that) what ties us up
Can be so easily disjointed
We have so little control
And I know it's kinda wrong but I crack myself up
When you're checkin' in on me, do you look down or up?
I know I'm with you either way cause we were one and the same
We can sing harmony with angels
Or shoot dice in the flames, either way

I see your face in everything I do
And when I go these familiar places
I know you're still there too
I see your face in everything I do
And when I see those Southside lights
I know you're still there too

You said you buried your heart in this town
Just wait till you dig it up
Just wait till you dig it up

I see your face in everything I do
And when I see those Southside lights
I know you're still there too


Albums has song "Southside Lights"